B-158865, SEP. 26, 1966
[…] CONCERNING THE DETERMINATION BY THE PROCURING ACTIVITY THAT IT WAS NOT FEASIBLE TO SEGREGATE THE INFORMATION IN FMC'S PROPOSAL BETWEEN PROPRIETARY AND NONPROPRIETARY DATA FOR YOUR INSPECTION, 18 U.S.C. 1905 PROVIDES:

"WHOEVER, BEING AN OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE UNITED STATES OR OF ANY DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY THEREOF, PUBLISHES, DIVULGES, DISCLOSES, OR MAKES KNOWN IN ANY MANNER OR TO ANY EXTENT NOT AUTHORIZED BY LAW ANY INFORMATION COMING TO HIM IN THE COURSE OF HIS EMPLOYMENT OR OFFICIAL DUTIES OR BY REASON OF ANY EXAMINATION OR INVESTIGATION MADE BY, OR RETURN, REPORT OR RECORD MADE TO OR FILED WITH, SUCH DEPARTMENT OR AGENCY OR OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE THEREOF, WHICH INFORMATION CONCERNS OR RELATES TO THE TRADE SECRETS, PROCESSES, OPERATIONS, STYLE OF WORK, OR APPARATUS, OR TO THE IDENTITY, CONFIDENTIAL STATISTICAL DATA, AMOUNT OR SOURCE OF ANY INCOME, PROFITS, LOSSES, OR EXPENDITURES OF ANY PERSON, FIRM, PARTNERSHIP, CORPORATION, OR ASSOCIATION; OR PERMITS ANY INCOME RETURN OR COPY THEREOF OR ANY BOOK CONTAINING ANY ABSTRACT OR PARTICULARS THEREOF TO BE SEEN OR EXAMINED BY ANY PERSON EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY LAW; SHALL BE FINED NOT MORE THAN $1,000, OR IMPRISONED NOT MORE THAN ONE YEAR, OR BOTH; AND SHALL BE REMOVED FROM OFFICE OR EMPLOYMENT.'

AS IT MAY BE NOTED, THE ABOVE STATUTE PROVIDES CRIMINAL PENALTIES (IN ADDITION TO REMOVAL FROM OFFICE OR EMPLOYMENT) FOR ANY GOVERNMENT OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE WHO MAKES AN UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION WHICH CONCERNS OR RELATES TO A FIRM'S TRADE SECRETS, PROCESSES, OPERATIONS, STYLE OF WORK OR APPARATUS. IN VIEW THEREOF WE FEEL THAT THE RESPONSIBLE AGENCY OFFICIALS ARE ENTITLED TO GREAT LATITUDE IN THEIR DETERMINATIONS AS TO PROPOSAL INFORMATION WHICH MAY PROPERLY BE DISCLOSED, AND WE ARE NOT INCLINED TO SUBSTITUTE OUR JUDGMENT IN SUCH MATTERS FOR THAT OF THE APPROPRIATE ADMINISTRATIVE PERSONNEL