B-150235, JAN 31, 1963
[…] THE RECORD SHOWS THAT YOU WERE DISCHARGED ON APRIL 27, 1961, AND REENLISTED THE FOLLOWING DAY AND THAT YOU WERE AGAIN DISCHARGED TWO DAYS LATER AND ENTERED ON YOUR DUTIES AS A WARRANT OFFICER ON MAY 1, 1961.

14 U.S.C. 370 PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"UNDER REGULATIONS PRESCRIBED BY THE SECRETARY, ANY ENLISTED MAN MAY BE DISCHARGED AT ANY TIME WITHIN THREE MONTHS BEFORE THE EXPIRATION OF HIS TERM OF ENLISTMENT OR EXTENDED ENLISTMENT WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO ANY RIGHT, PRIVILEGE, OR BENEFIT THAT HE WOULD HAVE RECEIVED, EXCEPT PAY AND ALLOWANCES FOR THE UNEXPIRED PERIOD NOT SERVED, OR TO WHICH HE WOULD THEREAFTER BECOME ENTITLED, HAD HE SERVED HIS FULL TERM OF ENLISTMENT OR EXTENDED ENLISTMENT."

ARTICLE 12-B-18, COAST GUARD PERSONNEL MANUAL, PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART, AS FOLLOWS: