B-164353, OCT. 21, 1969
[…] AS A WAGE BOARD EMPLOYEE, YOUR ENTITLEMENT TO OVERTIME COMPENSATION IS GOVERNED BY 5 U.S.C. 5544 (A) AS AMENDED BY SECTION 222 (D) OF THE ACT OF DECEMBER 16, 1967, PUBLIC LAW 90-206, 81 STAT. 641, WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"* * * TIME SPENT IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM THE OFFICIAL DUTY STATION OF AN EMPLOYEE SUBJECT TO THIS SUBSECTION IS NOT HOURS OF WORK UNLESS THE TRAVEL (I) INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING, (II) IS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL THAT INVOLVES THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING (III) IS CARRIED OUT UNDER ARDUOUS CONDITIONS, OR (IV) RESULTS FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT BE SCHEDULED OR CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY.'

YOU RECEIVED OVERTIME PAY FOR SOME OF THE HOURS OF YOUR TRAVEL BECAUSE WHILE TRAVELING YOUR WERE REQUIRED TO REVIEW CERTAIN DOCUMENTS YOU HAD IN YOUR POSSESSION IN PREPARATION FOR THE WORK YOU WERE TO PERFORM IN JAPAN. HOWEVER, IT WAS DETERMINED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY THAT THE TIME YOU SPENT TRAVELING WHILE YOU WERE NOT ACTUALLY ENGAGED IN THE REVIEW OF SUCH DOCUMENTS WAS NOT COVERED BY THE QUOTED LAW AND YOU WERE NOT PAID OVERTIME PAY FOR THAT TIME.

WE CONSIDER THAT DETERMINATION TO BE CORRECT. THE TRAVEL TIME INTERVENING BETWEEN YOUR PERFORMANCE OF ACTUAL WORK MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED AS INCIDENT TO TRAVEL INVOLVING THE PERFORMANCE OF WORK WHILE TRAVELING. IN OTHER WORDS, THE INTERVENING TRAVEL WAS NOT CAUSED BY THE TRAVEL DURING WHICH WORK WAS PERFORMED.

FURTHER, WE FIND NO INDICATION IN THE DOCUMENTS PRESENTED BY YOU OR IN THE REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TO SUPPORT A HOLDING THAT YOUR TRAVEL RESULTED FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY. THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE WORK YOU WERE TO PERFORM WELL IN ADVANCE. THE FACT THAT THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE WORK AT A TIME WHICH REQUIRED YOUR TRAVEL OVER A WEEKEND IN VIEW OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE CONSIDERATIONS IS NOT IN ITSELF