B-164353, OCT. 21, 1969
[…] FURTHER, WE FIND NO INDICATION IN THE DOCUMENTS PRESENTED BY YOU OR IN THE REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TO SUPPORT A HOLDING THAT YOUR TRAVEL RESULTED FROM AN EVENT WHICH COULD NOT HAVE BEEN CONTROLLED ADMINISTRATIVELY. THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE TIME AND PLACE OF THE WORK YOU WERE TO PERFORM WELL IN ADVANCE. THE FACT THAT THE DEPARTMENT SCHEDULED THE WORK AT A TIME WHICH REQUIRED YOUR TRAVEL OVER A WEEKEND IN VIEW OF OTHER ADMINISTRATIVE CONSIDERATIONS IS NOT IN ITSELF SUFFICIENT TO ENTITLE YOU TO OVERTIME PAY UNDER THE QUOTED PROVISION OF LAW.

5 U.S.C. 6101 (B) (2) PROVIDES:

"/2) TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PRACTICABLE, THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY SHALL SCHEDULE THE TIME TO BE SPENT BY AN EMPLOYEE IN A TRAVEL STATUS AWAY FROM HIS OFFICIAL DUTY STATION WITHIN THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED WORKWEEK OF THE EMPLOYEE.'