B-166469, SEP. 25, 1969
[…] SECTION 203 (H) OF THE ANNUAL AND SICK LEAVE ACT OF 1951, 5 U.S.C. 6302 (D) READS AS FOLLOWS:

"THE ANNUAL LEAVE PROVIDED BY THIS SUBCHAPTER, INCLUDING ANNUAL LEAVE THAT WILL ACCRUE TO AN EMPLOYEE DURING THE YEAR, MAY BE GRANTED AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR AS THE HEAD OF THE AGENCY CONCERNED MAY PRESCRIBE.'