B-172226, SEP 3, 1971
[…] "(III) THE NUMBER OF YEARS OF SERVICE WITH WHICH HE WAS ENTITLED TO BE CREDITED FOR PURPOSES OF BASIC PAY ON MAY 31, 1958, OR (IF HIGHER) ON ANY DATE PRIOR THERETO, REDUCED BY ANY SUCH YEAR INCLUDED UNDER CLAUSE (I) AND FURTHER REDUCED BY ANY SUCH YEAR WITH WHICH HE WAS ENTITLED TO BE CREDITED UNDER PARAGRAPHS (7) AND (8) OF SECTION 205(A) OF TITLE 37, U.S.C. ON ANY DATE BEFORE JUNE 1, 1958; *** "

SECTION 211(E) OF THE ACT, 42 U.S.C. 212(E), PROVIDES THAT:

"(E) FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE NUMBER OF YEARS BY WHICH A PERCENTAGE OF THE BASIC PAY OF AN OFFICER IS TO BE MULTIPLIED IN COMPUTING THE AMOUNT OF HIS RETIRED PAY PURSUANT TO SECTION 211(G)(3) OF THIS TITLE OR PARAGRAPH (4) OF SUBSECTION (A) OF THIS SECTION, A PART OF A YEAR OF ACTIVE SERVICE OF SIX MONTHS OR MORE SHALL BE COUNTED AS A WHOLE YEAR AND A PART OF A YEAR OF ACTIVE SERVICE WHICH IS LESS THAN SIX MONTHS SHALL BE DISREGARDED."