B-172226, SEP 3, 1971
[…] ON THE BASIS OF YOUR INTERPRETATION OF THE LAW YOU CONTEND THAT YOU SHOULD BE CREDITED WITH 25 YEARS OF SERVICE FOR PERCENTAGE PURPOSES IN THE COMPUTATION OF YOUR RETIRED PAY AND IN EFFECT YOU CLAIM YOU ARE ENTITLED TO BE PAID AT THE RATE OF 62 1/2 PERCENT INSTEAD OF 60 PERCENT OF THE BASIC PAY OF AN 0-6 WITH OVER 22 YEARS OF SERVICE.

SECTION 211(A)(4) OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT, AS AMENDED BY THE ACT OF MAY 14, 1970, PUBLIC LAW 91-253, 84 STAT. 216, 42 U.S.C. 212(A)(4), PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(4) A COMMISSIONED OFFICER RETIRED PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH (1), (2), OR (3) WHO WAS (IN THE CASE OF AN OFFICER IN THE RESERVE CORPS) ON ACTIVE DUTY WITH THE SERVICE ON THE DAY PRECEDING SUCH RETIREMENT SHALL BE ENTITLED TO RECEIVE RETIRED PAY AT THE RATE OF 2 1/2 PER CENTUM OF THE BASIC PAY OF THE HIGHEST GRADE HELD BY HIM AS SUCH OFFICER AND IN WHICH, IN THE CASE OF A TEMPORARY PROMOTION TO SUCH GRADE, HE HAS PERFORMED ACTIVE DUTY FOR NOT LESS THAN SIX MONTHS, (A) FOR EACH YEAR OF ACTIVE SERVICE, OR (B) IF IT RESULTS IN HIGHER RETIRED PAY, FOR EACH OF THE FOLLOWING YEARS:

"(I) HIS YEARS OF ACTIVE SERVICE (DETERMINED WITHOUT REGARD TO SUBSECTION (D) OF THIS SECTION) AS A MEMBER OF A UNIFORMED SERVICE; PLUS