B-172497, JUN 14, 1971
[…] SEE ALSO ASPR 1-1206.4(A) WHICH STATES, IN PART, THAT BIDS SHALL NOT BE REJECTED BECAUSE OF MINOR DIFFERENCES IN DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION, OR FEATURES WHICH DO NOT AFFECT THE SUITABILITY OF THE PRODUCTS FOR THEIR INTENDED USE.

IT IS APPARENT FROM THE FOREGOING THAT A BIDDER DOES NOT HAVE TO OFFER AN EXACT DUPLICATE TO THE BRAND NAME ARTICLE. THEREFORE, THE BRAND NAME OR EQUAL DESIGNATION IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE RESTRICTIVE.

CONCERNING THE PROPRIETY OF THE SMALL BUSINESS SET-ASIDE IN THIS INSTANCE, SECTION 15 OF THE SMALL BUSINESS ACT OF 1958, APPROVED JULY 18, 1958, 15 U.S.C. 644, PROVIDES IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"TO EFFECTUATE THE PURPOSES OF THIS CHAPTER, SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS WITHIN THE MEANING OF THIS CHAPTER SHALL RECEIVE ANY AWARD OR CONTRACT OR ANY PART THEREOF, AND BE AWARDED ANY CONTRACT FOR THE SALE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY, AS TO WHICH IT IS DETERMINED BY THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE CONTRACTING PROCUREMENT OR DISPOSAL AGENCY (1) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF MAINTAINING OR MOBILIZING THE NATION'S FULL PRODUCTIVE CAPACITY, (2) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF WAR OR NATIONAL DEFENSE PROGRAMS, (3) TO BE IN THE INTEREST OF ASSURING THAT A FAIR PROPORTION OF THE TOTAL PURCHASES AND CONTRACTS FOR PROPERTY AND SERVICES FOR THE GOVERNMENT ARE PLACED WITH SMALL-BUSINESS CONCERNS *** ."