B-175452, MAY 1, 1972
[…] WITH RESPECT TO CALL-BACK OVERTIME FOR GENERAL SCHEDULE AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES, 5 U.S.C. 5542 PROVIDES THAT:

"(B) FOR THE PURPOSE OF THIS SUBCHAPTER -

"(1) UNSCHEDULED OVERTIME PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ON A DAY WHEN WORK WAS NOT SCHEDULED FOR HIM, OR FOR WHICH HE IS REQUIRED TO RETURN TO HIS PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT, IS DEEMED AT LEAST 2 HOURS IN DURATION *** "