B-148044, JUN 18, 1975
[…] NE., WASHINGTON, D.C., A BUILDING OWNED BY THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE JURISDICTION OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL. THE SENATE OFFICE BUILDING COMMISSION RECENTLY INSTRUCTED THE OFFICE OF THE ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL TO HAVE THE BUILDING VACATED SO IT COULD BE USED BY THE UNITED STATES SENATE, AND A 90 DAY NOTICE TO VACATE WAS GIVEN TO ALL TENANTS IN THE BUILDING ON MARCH 31, 1975. THE CLAIMANTS HAVE DECIDED TO PURCHASE REPLACEMENT HOUSING AND HAVE REQUESTED A PAYMENT OF $4,000 UNDER SECTION 204(2) OF THE UNIFORM RELOCATION ASSISTANCE AND REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION POLICIES ACT OF 1970, 42 U.S.C. 4624(2) (1970). THAT STATUTE READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 4624. REPLACEMENT HOUSING FOR TENANTS AND CERTAIN OTHERS.

"*** THE HEAD OF THE FEDERAL AGENCY SHALL MAKE A PAYMENT TO OR FOR ANY DISPLACED PERSON DISPLACED FROM ANY DWELLING NOT ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A PAYMENT UNDER SECTION 4623 OF THIS TITLE WHICH DWELLING WAS ACTUALLY AND LAWFULLY OCCUPIED BY SUCH DISPLACED PERSON FOR NOT LESS THAN NINETY DAYS PRIOR TO THE INITIATION OF NEGOTIATIONS FOR ACQUISITION OF SUCH DWELLING. SUCH PAYMENT SHALL BE EITHER -

"(1) ***