B-179708 O/M, JUL 10, 1975
[…] THE DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF DEFENSE (AUDIT) INFORMALLY REPORTED THAT ONLY $621,000 SHOULD HAVE BEEN CREDITED TO THE FISCAL YEAR 1972 APPROPRIATION, WITH THE BALANCE ($3,369,000) BEING CREDITED TO FISCAL YEAR 1967 THROUGH 1971 APPROPRIATIONS. THE AIR FORCE GENERAL COUNSEL RULED THAT THE CREDIT TO THE CURRENT APPROPRIATION WAS PROPER, CITING AS AUTHORITY 10 U.S.C. 2208(G) WHICH PROVIDES THAT:

"THE APPRAISED VALUE OF SUPPLIES RETURNED TO WORKING-CAPITAL FUNDS BY A DEPARTMENT, ACTIVITY, OR AGENCY MAY BE CHARGED TO THAT FUND. THE PROCEEDS THEREOF SHALL BE CREDITED TO CURRENT APPLICABLE APPROPRIATIONS AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR EXPENDITURE FOR THE SAME PURPOSES THAT THOSE APPROPRIATIONS ARE SO AVAILABLE."

THE AIR FORCE GENERAL COUNSEL FURTHER STATED THAT: