B-187492, MAY 26, 1977
[…] THE AUTHORITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES FOR EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5703 (SUPP. V, 1975), WHICH PROVIDES THAT:

"AN EMPLOYEE SERVING INTERMITTENTLY IN THE GOVERNMENT SERVICE AS AN EXPERT OR CONSULTANT AND PAID ON A DAILY WHEN-ACTUALLY-EMPLOYED BASIS, OR SERVING WITHOUT PAY OR AT $1 A YEAR, MAY BE ALLOWED TRAVEL OR TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES, UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER, WHILE AWAY FROM HIS HOME OR REGULAR PLACE OF BUSINESS AND AT THE PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT OR SERVICE."