B-187233, JAN 28, 1977
[…] NOTWITHSTANDING THE EXIGENCIES OF THE NATIONAL FUEL CRISIS, THE LAW IS CLEAR THAT THE AUTHORITY FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS FOR THE SHIPMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS DOES NOT ENCOMPASS THE SHIPMENT OF AN AUTOMOBILE. EXPRESS STATUTORY PROHIBITION AGAINST THE REIMBURSEMENT MR. NICKEL SEEKS IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5727(A) (1970), WHICH READS AS FOLLOWS:

"EXCEPT AS SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZED BY STATUTE, AN AUTHORIZATION IN A STATUTE OR REGULATION TO TRANSPORT THE EFFECTS OF AN EMPLOYEE OR OTHER INDIVIDUAL AT GOVERNMENT EXPENSE IS NOT AN AUTHORIZATION TO TRANSPORT AN AUTOMOBILE."