B-190011, DEC 30, 1977
[…] BOTH SIDES ACKNOWLEDGE THAT MANAGEMENT HAS AUTHORITY TO GRANT BRIEF REST PERIODS DURING THE DAILY TOUR OF DUTY WHEN SUCH REST PERIODS ARE BENEFICIAL OR ESSENTIAL IN MAINTAINING EMPLOYEE EFFICIENCY. HOWEVER, HEW DESIRES CLARIFICATION AS TO THE LIMITS OF ITS AUTHORITY IN SCHEDULING REST PERIODS IN CONJUNCTION WITH LUNCH BREAKS OR LEAVE.

THE STATUTORY AUTHORITY THAT EMPOWERS AGENCY HEADS TO SCHEDULE A BASIC 40 -HOUR WORKWEEK FOR EACH FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE IS CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 6101. SEE FOR EXAMPLE, NATIONAL BROILER COUNCIL, INC. V. FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS COUNCIL, 382 F. SUPP. 322 (1974). THAT STATUTE PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(2) THE HEAD OF EACH EXECUTIVE AGENCY, MILITARY DEPARTMENT, AND OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA SHALL -

"(A) ESTABLISH A BASIC ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK OF 40 HOURS FOR EACH FULL- TIME EMPLOYEE IN HIS ORGANIZATION; AND

"(B) REQUIRE THAT THE HOURS OF WORK WITHIN THAT WORKWEEK BE PERFORMED WITHIN A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 6 OF ANY 7 CONSECUTIVE DAYS.