B-188025, JULY 21, 1977
[…] THE JOB DESCRIPTION FOR THE POSITION OF QUALITY ASSURANCE SPECIALIST SHOWS THAT SUCH POSITIONS ARE EXEMPT FROM THE PROVISIONS OF THE FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT, AS AMENDED, 29 U.S.C. 201, ET SEQ. (SUPP. IV, 1974). THEREFORE, THERE ARE ONLY TWO PROVISIONS OF LAW UNDER WHICH OVERTIME COMPENSATION FOR MR. BAUER'S STANDBY DUTY COULD HAVE BEEN AUTHORIZED IF THE CONDITIONS OF LAW AND REGULATIONS WERE MET. THE FIRST PROVISION IS FOUND IN 5 U.S.C. 5542 (SUPP. I, 1971) WHICH PROVICES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(A) FOR FULL-TIME, PART-TIME AND INTERMITTENT TOURS OF DUTY, HOURS OF WORK OFFICIALLY ORDERED OR APPROVED IN EXCESS OF 40 HOURS IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK, OR (WITH THE EXCEPTION OF AN EMPLOYEE ENGAGED IN PROFESSIONAL OR TECHNICAL ENGINEERING OR SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITIES FOR WHOM THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK IS THE BASIC WORKWEEK AND AN EMPLOYEE WHOSE BASIC PAY EXCEEDS THE MINIMUM RATE FOR GS- 10 FOR WHOM THE FIRST 40 HOURS OF DUTY IN AN ADMINISTRATIVE WORKWEEK IS THE BASIC WORKWEEK) IN EXCESS OF 8 HOURS IN A DAY, PERFORMED BY AN EMPLOYEE ARE OVERTIME WORK AND SHALL BE PAID FOR, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED BY THIS SUBCHAPTER, AT THE FOLLOWING RATES * * * ."

IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR OVERTIME COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PROVISION OF LAW IT IS NECESSARY THAT MR. BAUER ESTABLISH THAT THE STANDBY TIME AT HOME CONSTITUTED "HOURS OF WORK" WITHIN THE MEANING OF THOSE WORDS AS USED IN THE STATUTE.