B-188025, JULY 21, 1977
[…] THE SECOND PROVISION OF LAW FOR CONSIDERATION IS 5 U.S.C. 5545 (1970) WHICH DEALS WITH PREMIUM PAY FOR STANDBY DUTY AND WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(C) THE HEAD OF AN AGENCY, WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, MAY PROVIDE THAT--

"(1) AN EMPLOYEE IN A POSITION REQUIRING HIM REGULARLY TO REMAIN AT, OR WITHIN THE CONFINES OF, HIS STATION DURING LONGER THAN ORDINARY PERIODS OF DUTY, A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF WHICH CONSISTS OF REMAINING IN A STANDBY STATUS RATHER THAN PERFORMING WORK, SHALL RECEIVE PREMIUM PAY FOR THIS DUTY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS INSTEAD OF PREMIUM PAY PROVIDED BY OTHER PROVISIONS OF THIS SUBCHAPTER, EXCEPT FOR IRREGULAR, UNSCHEDULED OVERTIME DUTY IN EXCESS OF HIS REGULARLY SCHEDULED WEEKLY TOUR. * * * "

WHILE THE ABOVE PROVISION DOES NOT MENTION STANDBY DUTY AT AN EMPLOYEE'S HOME, THE CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION HAS ISSUED REGULATIONS TO THE EFFECT THAT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES AN EMPLOYEE'S HOME MAY BE DESIGNATED AS HIS OFFICIAL STATION BY THE DEPARTMENT CONCERNED.