B-193584, JANUARY 23, 1979
[…] WE DID NOT, HOWEVER, ADDRESS THE QUESTION OF WHETHER INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED UNDER 5 U.S.C. 3109, IF PAID ON AN HOURLY BASIS, ARE LIMITED TO AN HOURLY RATE DETERMINED IN STRICT ACCORDANCE WITH 5 U.S.C. 5504(B)(1).

WE HAVE RECOGNIZED THAT AGENCIES MAY COMPENSATE EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS ON A DAILY RATE BASIS REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBERS OF HOURS WORKED. COMP.GEN. 667 (1967) AND 28 ID. 328 (1948). IN THE JEROME E. HASS CASE WE POINTED OUT THAT THE LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C. 3109 AUTHORIZING INDIVIDUALS APPOINTED THEREUNDER TO BE PAID AT A "RATE NOT IN EXCESS OF THE DAILY EQUIVALENT OF THE HIGHEST RATE PAYABLE UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5332" DOES NOT EXEMPT THEM FROM THE BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD LIMITATION IMPOSED BY 5 U.S.C. 5308, BUT THAT THE EFFECT OF THAT LANGUAGE:

" * * * IS MERELY TO PERMIT EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS TO BE PAID AT A DAILY RATE REGARDLESS OF THE NUMBERS OF HOURS WORKED WITHIN ANY ONE DAY."