B-90867, NOVEMBER 21, 1978, 58 COMP.GEN. 90
[…] EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS ARE NOT WITHIN THE CATEGORY OF INDIVIDUALS EXCLUDED FROM THE DEFINITION OF "EMPLOYEE" IN 5 U.S.C. 5541(2) SO AS TO BE EXEMPT FROM WITHER THE PAY PERIOD REQUIREMENTS OR THE COMPUTATIONAL RULES OF 5 U.S.C. 5504. SINCE THEY ARE REQUIRED TO BE PAID ON A BIWEEKLY BASIS, THE LIMITATION IMPOSED UPON THEIR PAY BY 5 U.S.C. 5308 IS APPLICABLE TO THEM ON A PAY-PERIOD BASIS. WHILE IT COULD BE ARGUED THAT THE LANGUAGE OF 5 U.S.C. 3109 AUTHORIZING EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS TO BE PAID AT A "RATE NOT IN EXCESS OF THE DAILY EQUIVALENT OF THE HIGHEST RATE PAYABLE UNDER 5 U.S.C. 5332," REQUIRES APPLICATION OF THE LIMITATION ONLY ON A DAILY BASIS, THE EFFECT OF THAT LANGUAGE IS MERELY TO PERMIT EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS FROM THE BIWEEKLY LIMITATION UPON PAY IMPOSED BY 5 U.S.C. 5308. TO HOLD OTHERWISE WOULD SINGLE OUT EXPERTS AND CONSULTANTS AS THE ONLY CATEGORY OF