B-192510, APRIL 6, 1979
[…] ON NOVEMBER 28, 1977, MR. MCCARTHY WAS INJURED AT WORK AND WAS UNABLE TO WORK FOR MEDICAL REASONS THROUGH JANUARY 14, 1978. THUS, HE DID NOT USE THE 9 HOURS OF ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH WERE IN EXCESS OF HIS MAXIMUM PERMISSIBLE CARRYOVER UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6304(A). IF THAT LEAVE HAD BEEN SCHEDULED IN WRITING PRIOR TO NOVEMBER 20, 1977, THE BEGINNING OF THE 3RD BIWEEKLY PAY PERIOD PRIOR TO THE END OF THE LEAVE YEAR, IT COULD HAVE BEEN CARRIED OVER BY THE EMPLOYEE UNDER 5 U.S.C. 6304(D)(1) WHICH PROVIDES:

"(D)(1) ANNUAL LEAVE WHICH IS LOST BY OPERATION OF THIS SECTION BECAUSE OF --

"(A) ADMINISTRATIVE ERROR WHEN THE ERROR CAUSES A LOSS OF ANNUAL LEAVE OTHERWISE ACCRUABLE AFTER JUNE 30, 1960;

"(B) EXIGENCIES OF THE PUBLIC BUSINESS WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE; OR

"(C) SICKNESS OF THE EMPLOYEE WHEN THE ANNUAL LEAVE WAS SCHEDULED IN ADVANCE;

SHALL BE RESTORED TO THE EMPLOYEE."