B-202455, APRIL 20, 1981, 60 COMP.GEN. 386
[…] SECTION 801 OF THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY ORGANIZATION ACT, PUB. L. NO. 95-91, APPROVED AUGUST 4, 1977, 91 STAT. 565, 610, 42 U.S.C. 7321 (SUPP. III 1979), REQUIRES THE PRESIDENT TO PREPARE AND SUBMIT A NATIONAL ENERGY POLICY PLAN TO CONGRESS "NOT LATER THAN APRIL 1, 1979, AND BIENNIALLY THEREAFTER" WHICH IS TO "CONSIDER AND ESTABLISH ENERGY PRODUCTION, UTILIZATION, AND CONSERVATION OBJECTIVES * * * NECESSARY TO SATISFY PROJECTED ENERGY NEEDS OF THE UNITED STATES * * * ."

EPTF'S CHARTER DESCRIBES THE COMMITTEE'S OBJECTIVES, SCOPE, ACTIVITIES AND DUTIES AS FOLLOWS: