B-196356.2, FEBRUARY 4, 1982, 61 COMP.GEN. 231
[…] THE AIR FORCE ARGUES THAT WE HAVE MISINTERPRETED THE PROVISION IN 40 U.S.C. 276A WHICH PROVIDES THAT THE PREVAILING WAGE WILL BE PAID TO ALL LABORERS AND MECHANICS "REGARDLESS OF ANY CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WHICH MAY BE ALLEGED TO EXIST BETWEEN THE CONTRACTOR OR SUBCONTRACTOR AND SUCH LABORERS AND MECHANICS." FURTHER, THE AIR FORCE NOTES THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR (DOL) ISSUED "ALL AGENCY MEMORANDUM NO. 123" IN JUNE 1976 WHICH DID IN FACT APPLY THE DAVIS-BACON ACT AND THE CONTRACT WORK HOURS AND SAFETY STANDARDS ACT TO WORKING PARTNERS OR OWNERS OF A SUBCONTRACTING FIRM. THE AIR FORCE POINTS OUT,