B-207176, JAN 6, 1983
[…] WITH REGARD TO THE QUESTION OF WAIVING INTEREST ON REDEPOSITS TO THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT AND DISABILITY FUND, WE HAVE BEEN INFORMALLY ADVISED BY OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT THAT IF AN EMPLOYEE HAS RECEIVED A REFUND OF DEDUCTIONS MADE UNDER THE CIVIL SERVICE RETIREMENT SYSTEM AND WISHES CREDIT FOR THE SERVICE IN THE COMPUTATION OF AN ANNUITY, THE REFUND MUST BE REDEPOSITED IN THE RETIREMENT FUND, WITH INTEREST, AS REQUIRED BY 5 U.S.C. 8334(D) WHICH PROVIDES:

"(D) EACH EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER WHO HAS RECEIVED A REFUND OF RETIREMENT DEDUCTIONS UNDER THIS OR ANY OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEM ESTABLISHED FOR EMPLOYEES OF THE GOVERNMENT COVERING SERVICE FOR WHICH HE MAY BE ALLOWED CREDIT UNDER THIS SUBCHAPTER MAY DEPOSIT THE AMOUNT RECEIVED, WITH INTEREST. CREDIT MAY NOT BE ALLOWED FOR THE SERVICE COVERED BY THE REFUND UNTIL THE DEPOSIT IS MADE."