B-212887, JULY 2, 1984, 63 COMP.GEN. 465
[…] WE AGREE WITH SBA'S GENERAL COUNSEL THAT THE AUTHORITY GRANTED THE ADMINISTRATOR OF SBA IN 15 U.S.C. 634(B)(7) TO "TAKE ANY AND ALL ACTIONS" DEEMED NECESSARY "IN MAKING, SERVICING, COMPROMISING, MODIFYING, LIQUIDATING, OR OTHERWISE DEALING WITH OR REALIZING ON LOANS" MADE UNDER THE ACT, IS SUFFICIENTLY BROAD TO ENCOMPASS WHAT SBA DID IN THE CASE. SEE B-140673, DECEMBER 3, 1974. THERE IS NO DISPUTE THAT THE ONLY REASON SBA REQUESTED THE BANK TO ADVANCE THESE FUNDS AND AGREED TO REPAY 90 PERCENT OF THE AMOUNT ADVANCED TO THE BANK, PLUS ACCRUED INTEREST, WAS TO