B-225150, MAY 4, 1987, 66 COMP.GEN. 425
[…] ANALYSIS

SECTION 1401A OF TITLE 10, U.S.C. IN GENERAL DIRECTS THAT MILITARY RETIRED PAY BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT CHANGES IN THE CONSUMER PRICE INDEX RATHER THAN CHANGES IN ACTIVE DUTY BASIC PAY RATES. SUBSECTION 1401A(F), ADDED AS AN AMENDMENT TO 10 U.S.C. 1401A IN 1975, /4/ CURRENTLY READS IN PERTINENT PART AS FOLLOWS:

"(F) NOTWITHSTANDING ANY OTHER PROVISION OF LAW, THE MONTHLY RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY OF A MEMBER OR A FORMER MEMBER OF AN ARMED FORCE WHO INITIALLY BECAME ENTITLED TO THAT PAY ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 1971, MAY NOT BE LESS THAN THE MONTHLY RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY TO WHICH HE WOULD BE ENTITLED IF HE HAD BECOME ENTITLED TO RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY AT AN EARLIER DATE, ADJUSTED TO REFLECT ANY APPLICABLE INCREASES IN SUCH PAY UNDER THIS SECTION. IN COMPUTING THE AMOUNT OF RETIRED OR RETAINER PAY TO WHICH SUCH A MEMBER WOULD HAVE BEEN ENTITLED ON THAT EARLIER DATE, THE COMPUTATION SHALL BE BASED ON HIS GRADE, LENGTH OF SERVICE, AND THE RATE OF BASIC PAY APPLICABLE TO HIM AT THAT TIME. ***"