B-224133, Dec. 22, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 145
[…] BACKGROUND

Presently, a VHA is authorized by 37 U.S.C. Sec. 403a (Supp. III 1985). Pursuant to the authority granted by 37 U.S.C. Sec. 403a(e), implementing regulations are prescribed in Volume 1 of the Joint Federal Travel Regulations (1 JFTR). /1/ Under section 403a(a)(1) of title 37, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters (BAQ) is also entitled to a VHA if he or she is "assigned to duty in an area of the United States which is a high housing cost area with respect to that member." Subsection 403a(c)(1) prescribes the monthly amount of the VHA for a member with respect to an area as:

"*** the difference between (A) the median monthly cost of housing in that area for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member, and (B) 80 percent of the median monthly cost of housing in the United States for members of the uniformed services serving in the same pay grade and with the same dependency status as that member."