B-231407, Mar 6, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 292
[…] The legislative history of this provision indicates that it was designed to strengthen the nation's medical research and teaching programs, and it authorizes individuals who receive NRSA grants to perform their NHSC service obligations through activities involving medical research or teaching following their period of study under the NRSA program. /3/

DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION

As indicated, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 210(a)(2)(B) prohibits a PHS medical officer from entering into a retention special pay agreement "for any period during which the officer is providing obligated service under ... section 254m of this title. ..." In our view, this precludes a PHS medical officer with a preexisting NHSC Scholarship Program service obligation from receiving the special pay regardless of whether the officer is satisfying that obligation through clinical practice in "health manpower