B-231407, Mar 6, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 292
[…] "(B) A commissioned medical officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps (other than an officer serving in the Indian Health Service) may not receive additional special pay ... for any period during which the officer is providing obligated service under ... section 254m of this title.

Under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 254m individuals with NHSC Scholarship Program service obligations are generally required to perform their obligated service through clinical practice in "health manpower shortage areas."

Subsection (e) of 42 U.S.C. Sec. 254m further provides, however, that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, service of an individual under a National Research Service Award ... shall be counted against the period of obligated service which the individual is required to perform under the Scholarship Program."