B-231407, Mar 6, 1989, 68 Comp.Gen. 292
[…] APPLICABLE LAWS

Provisions of law governing the NHSC program, and the retention special pay entitlements of PHS medical officers, are contained in title 42 of the United States Code. Retention special pay in the amount of $9,000 per year is authorized for PHS medical officers with less than 10 years' service who execute written agreements to remain on active duty for a period of not less than 1 year. /2/ However, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 210(a)(2)(B) imposes the following limitation:

"(B) A commissioned medical officer in the Regular or Reserve Corps (other than an officer serving in the Indian Health Service) may not receive additional special pay ... for any period during which the officer is providing obligated service under ... section 254m of this title.

Under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 254m individuals with NHSC Scholarship Program service obligations are generally required to perform their obligated service through clinical practice in "health manpower shortage areas."