B-229007, Dec 14, 1987, 67 Comp.Gen. 132
[…] Kings Point Industries, Inc.:

Kings Point Industries, Inc. protests the proposed split award of a contract for Multi Line Loops under solicitation number DAK01-87-B-A148 issued by the U.S. Army Troop Support Command.

We deny the protest.

The solicitation was issued as a total small business set-aside for three different contract line items, 0001AA, 0002AA, and 0003AA. The solicitation also incorporated by reference the Federal Acquisition Regulation provision found at 48 C.F.R. Sec. 52.214-10 (1986), which discusses two separate instances in which an offeror might wish to qualify an offer. This provision states as follows:

"The government may accept any item or group of items of an offer, unless the offeror qualifies the offer by specific limitations. Unless otherwise provided in the schedule, offers may be submitted for quantities less than those specified. The government reserves the right to make an award on any item for a quantity less than the quantity offered, at the unit cost or prices offered, unless the offeror specifies otherwise in the offer."