B-229426, Nov 14, 1988
[…] The former spouse and children travelled by commercial airline to Seattle where the car was picked up and driven to Eugene, Oregon. Mr. Galdabini paid $512 for the car's ferry shipment and his eventual claim for reimbursement for transportation of his vehicle from Juneau to Seattle was denied.

The Forest Service is unaware of any statutory or regulatory authority for paying the costs of shipping a POV in conjunction with the return of a former spouse and children, especially since the employee retained his POV at the duty station.

OPINION

Section 5727(a) of title 5, United States Code, states:

"Except as specifically authorized by statute, an authorization in a statute or regulation to transport the effects of an employee or other individual at Government expense is not an authorization to transport an automobile."

Accordingly, our sole inquiry is whether there is specific statutory authority to pay for the shipping of this POV. The only basis upon which this claim could be paid is under subsection (b) of Sec 5727 which provides: