B-229440, Nov 25, 1988, 68 Comp.Gen. 116
[…] However, section 1006(b) of the Act, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1408 note, provides that in the case of a court order that became final before June 26, 1981, payments under section 1408(d) "may only be made in accordance with such order as in effect on such date and without regard to any subsequent modifications." See also 32 C.F.R. Sec. 63.6(c)(7) (1986), which states in pertinent part that:

"A modification on or after June 26, 1981, of a court order that originally awarded a division of retired pay as property before June 26, 1981, may be honored for subsequent court-ordered changes made for clarification, such as the interpretation of a computation formula in the original court order. For court orders issued before June 26, 1981, subsequent amendments after that date to provide for a division of retired pay as property are unenforceable under this part."

CONCLUSION

We agree with the Army's conclusion that the 1986 order is an unenforceable amendment to the 1977 divorce decree. The 1986 order does not clarify the 1977 decree, but modifies and alters the original award to Mrs.