B-238463, Oct 15, 1990, 70 Comp.Gen. 25
[…] It appears, however, that the child regularly resided with her mother. The mother claims an SBP annuity on the child's behalf.

ANALYSIS

Congress enacted the SBP in 1972 as an income maintenance program for the surviving dependents of retired service members. See Pub.L. No. 92-425, 86 Stat. 706, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1447-1455. Section 1450(a) title 10 provides for the payment of an SBP annuity to a "dependent child" in appropriate circumstances. Section 1447(5) defines a "dependent child" as one who is:

"(A) unmarried;

"(B)(i) under 18 years of age, ... and

"(C) the child of a person to whom the plan applies, including (i) an adopted child, and (ii) a stepchild, foster child or recognized natural child who lived with that person in a regular parent-child relationship."

Our decision involves subsection (C)(ii), supra. For the purpose of the statute, both children in this case are "natural children," and it appears from the record that both were "recognized" by their fathers.