B-232454, Sep 1, 1989
[…] In November of 1973 Mr. Sullivan was promoted from a GS-12, step 5, position with the U.S. Army Management Engineering Training Agency to a GS -13 position. However, due to an administrative error the SF-50 reflecting his promotion showed that his previous grade was a GS-12, step 9. As a result of this action, Mr. Sullivan's salary was erroneously set at the step 5 level of the GS-13 pay grade instead of the step 2 level. Therefore, Mr. Sullivan was overpaid $22,149.60 from November 4, 1973, through September 7, 1985.

Under the authority of 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584, we may waive claims for overpayment of pay and allowances received by an employee if collection action would be "against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States." However, waiver may not be granted if there is "an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim."

In Mr.