B-238419, Oct 9, 1990, 70 Comp.Gen. 17
[…] Such discretion, however, like CFTC's prosecutorial discretion, does not empower the NRC to impose punishments unrelated to prosecutorial objectives. See B-210210, Sept. 14, 1983. Under NRC's proposal, a violator would contribute funds to an institution that, in all likelihood, has no relationship to the violation and has suffered no injury from the violation.

From an appropriations law perspective, such an interpretation would require us to infer that the Congress intended to allow the NRC to circumvent 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3302 and the general rule against augmentation of appropriations. Section 3302(b) requires the NRC to deposit into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts moneys collected under section 234. Section 3302(b) provides that

" ... an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable. ... "

31 U.S.C. Sec. 3302(b). See, e.g., 39 Comp.Gen. 647, 649 (1960).

The purpose of section 3302(b) is to ensure that the Congress retains control of the public purse, and to effectuate Congress' constitutional authority to appropriate moneys.