B-243180, October 4, 1991, 71 Comp.Gen. 9
[…] Reimbursing the expenses of an employee's spouse to attend the security course involved here appears consistent with these authorities. The only doubt arises in consideration of 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345, which provides in part:

"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit--

"(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty ..."

While it is not entirely clear that a government training course constitutes the sort of "meeting" contemplated by section 1345, /3/ we have invoked the prohibition in the context of some activities that include an element of training.