B-243180, October 4, 1991, 71 Comp.Gen. 9
[…] While there is no doubt as to the employee's travel costs, FAA questions whether the spouse's expenses can be reimbursed under the FTRs.

ANALYSIS

While reimbursement of travel and temporary duty expenses under the FTRs is limited to federal employees, private individuals may be treated as federal employees for purposes of issuing them travel orders and reimbursing their expenses in some circumstances. See generally 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301 (1990). The issuance of travel orders (usually referred to as "invitational travel orders") to such individuals is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5703 (1988), which provides:

"An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as an expert or consultant and paid on a daily when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of business and at the place of employment or service."

We have approved reimbursement of travel expenses for private individuals upon a determination that the travel served a sufficient government interest.