B-239932, October 10, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 20
[…] As an initial matter, BOP and GSA, which have separately responded to the protest, maintain that MCI is not an interested party to challenge the contemplated issuance of delivery orders under Sprint's FTS2000 contract. The agencies state that under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551 (1988), and our Bid Protest Regulations, 4 C.F.R. Sec. 21.0(a) and 21.1(a) (1990), a protest may be brought only by an interested party, defined under the statute as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." They point out that MCI did not submit a proposal in the FTS2000 competition, but instead participated only as a potential subcontractor.