B-238367.5, Aug 28, 1991, 70 Comp.Gen. 689
[…] Proposal risk assessments are also to be made. A proposal's risk is assessed as high, medium, or low depending on the potential for disruption of schedule, increase in cost, or degradation of performance. Any risk assessment rating may be used with any color code. At the bid protest hearing conducted in our Office, although the SSA stated that he believed RAI's proposal was slightly superior to PHE/Maser's, he agreed with the SSET's determination that both PHE/Maser's and RAI's proposals were "blue" and stated that he did not reevaluate proposals against the RFP criteria. U.S.C.A. 2305(a)(3) (West Supp. 1991) provides that "in prescribing evaluation factors ... an agency shall clearly establish the relative importance assigned to the evaluation factors and subfactors, including the quality of the product or services to be provided (including technical capability, management capability, and prior experience of the offeror)."