B-245649, Apr 30, 1992
[…] Payment for travel and transportation expenses incurred incident to an employee's return from a position outside the continental United States is authorized by 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5722(a)(2) (1988). An agency may pay such expenses only after the employee has served a minimum period of not less than 1 nor more than 3 years prescribed in advance. 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5722(c). The Federal Travel Regulation, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302 1.5(b)(2), states that, except as precluded by chapter 302, such expenses shall be allowed, provided the employee has complied with the terms of the service agreement. Additionally, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 302-1.6 (1991), provides:

"All travel, including that for the immediate family, and transportation, including that for household goods allowed under this chapter 302, shall be accomplished as soon as possible. The maximum time for beginning allowable travel and transportation shall not exceed 2 years from the effective date of the employee's transfer or appointment. ..."

The agency's counsel reports that he was unable to locate anything more specific in the Customs Service Travel Handbook.