B-254296, November 23, 1993
[…] However, she questions whether it is appropriate to allow the employees to use these vehicles to reach recreational sites in light of the penalties associated with misuse of government vehicles.[1]

The Regional Administrator also notes, however, that a provision of the Federal Travel Regulations appears to authorize the type of off-duty use of government vehicles contemplated for employees at Cold Bay. That provision, found at 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-2.6(a) (1993), authorizes the use of government-furnished vehicles for transportation at temporary duty sites to "suitable eating places, drug stores, barber shops, places of worship, cleaning establishments, and similar places necessary for the sustenance, comfort, or health of the employee to foster continued efficient performance of Government business."

Neither this Office nor the General Services Administration, which issues the Federal Travel Regulations, has further defined this provision. Therefore, the application of this provision is a matter left to a reasonable degree of agency discretion.