B-45101, AUG 10, 1949
[…] RENTAL FOR USE OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY

THE RIGHT TO OPERATE CAFETERIAS AND CONCESSIONS AND TO CARRY ON OTHER COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES ON PUBLIC PROPERTY CONSTITUTES A VALUABLE PRIVILEGE FOR WHICH THE GOVERNMENT SHOULD BE COMPENSATED, THE RECEIPTS THEREFOR TO BE COVERED INTO THE TREASURY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 321 OF THE ACT OF JUNE 30, 1932, 40 U.S.C. 303B, WHICH ARE:

"EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE SPECIFICALLY PROVIDED BY LAW, THE LEASING OF BUILDINGS AND PROPERTIES OF THE UNITED STATES SHALL BE FOR A MONEY CONSIDERATION ONLY ***. THE MONEYS DERIVED FROM SUCH RENTALS SHALL BE DEPOSITED AND COVERED INTO THE TREASURY AS MISCELLANEOUS RECEIPTS."

IT HAS BEEN HELD CONSISTENTLY BY THE ACCOUNTING OFFICERS OF THE GOVERNMENT THAT MONEY RECEIVED FROM RENTAL OF GOVERNMENT PROPERTY IS FOR THE USE OF THE UNITED STATES WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTIONS 3617 AND 3618 OF THE REVISED STATUTES, SUPRA.