B-129757, NOV. 29, 1956
[…] THE ENGINEERS OF YOUR AGENCY HAVE INDICATED THE MINIMUM COST TO THE UNITED STATES FOR THE REPLACEMENT IN KIND OF THE DISTRICTS' PRESENT FACILITIES TO BE $267,000.

IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH THE NECESSARY WORK TO EXECUTE THE PLANS REFERRED TO, YOU PROPOSE TO ENTER INTO A CONTRACT WITH THE DISTRICTS UNDER THE AUTHORITY OF THE ACT OF AUGUST 27, 1935, 49 STAT. 906, 22 U.S.C. 277E, WHICH READS IN PART AS FOLLOWS:

"WHENEVER THE CONSTRUCTION OF ANY PROJECT OR WORKS UNDERTAKEN OR ADMINISTERED BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE THROUGH THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION, UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, RESULTS IN THE INTERFERENCE WITH OR NECESSITATES THE ALTERATION OR RESTORATION OF CONSTRUCTED AND EXISTING IRRIGATION OR WATER-SUPPLY STRUCTURES * * * OR OTHER STRUCTURES OR PHYSICAL PROPERTY BELONGING TO ANY MUNICIPAL OR PRIVATE CORPORATION, COMPANY, ASSOCIATION, OR INDIVIDUAL, THE SECRETARY OF STATE MAY CAUSE THE RESTORATION OR RECONSTRUCTION OF SUCH WORKS, STRUCTURES, OR PHYSICAL PROPERTY OR THE CONSTRUCTION OF OTHERS IN LIEU THEREOF OR HE MAY COMPENSATE THE OWNERS THEREOF TO THE EXTENT OF THE REASONABLE VALUE THEREOF AS THE SAME MAY BE AGREED UPON BY THE AMERICAN COMMISSIONER WITH SUCH OWNER.'