B-166666, MAY 9, 1969
[…] THAT REGULATION WAS PROMULGATED BY THE BUREAU OF THE BUDGET UNDER THE AUTHORITY DELEGATED BY THE PRESIDENT AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 23 OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ACT OF 1946, AS ADDED BY THE ACT OF JULY 21, 1966, PUBLIC LAW 89-516, NOW CONTAINED IN 5 U.S.C. 5724A (A) WHICH PROVIDES IN PERTINENT PART:

"/A) UNDER SUCH REGULATIONS AS THE PRESIDENT MAY PRESCRIBE AND TO THE EXTENT CONSIDERED NECESSARY AND APPROPRIATE, AS PROVIDED THEREIN, APPROPRIATIONS OR OTHER FUNDS AVAILABLE TO AN AGENCY FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE REIMBURSEMENT OF ALL OR PART OF THE FOLLOWING EXPENSES OF AN EMPLOYEE FOR WHOM THE GOVERNMENT PAYS EXPENSES OF TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION UNDER SECTION 5724 (A) OF THIS TITLE: