B-148044, AUG 23, 1974
[…] IN A LETTER OF JULY 26, 1974, TO US, THE MONDTS QUOTE THE PROVISIONS OF THE ACT OF FEBRUARY 26, 1931, CH. 307, SEC. 1, 46 STAT. 1421, 40 U.S.C. 258A, AND CONTEND THAT SINCE THEY WERE NOT ENTITLED TO DRAW UPON THE DEPOSIT UNTIL AFTER THE COURT'S DECISION ON JANUARY 7, 1971, THEY WERE OWNERS AT LEAST THROUGH THAT DATE.

THE RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THAT SECTION ARE:

"SEC. 258A. SAME; LANDS, EASEMENTS, OR RIGHTS-OF-WAY FOR PUBLIC USE; TAKING POSSESSION AND TITLE IN ADVANCE OF FINAL JUDGMENT; AUTHORITY; PROCEDURE.