B-184514, SEP 10, 1975
[…] OUR TRANSPORTATION AND CLAIMS DIVISION, UPON EXAMINATION OF THE RECORD, CONCLUDED THAT MR. CARSON SHOULD BE CONSIDERED AS AT LEAST PARTIALLY AT FAULT FOR FAILING TO CHECK HIS LEAVE STATUS AFTER TAKING EXTENDED LEAVE IN AUGUST AND SEPTEMBER 1969, AND ADVISED THE UNITED STATES ARMY FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING CENTER THAT MR. CARSON'S WAIVER REQUEST SHOULD BE DENIED.

AUTHORITY TO WAIVE CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES, OF THIS NATURE, IS CONTAINED IN 10 U.S.C. 2774 (SUPP. II, 1972). THIS STATUTE PROVIDES IN SUBSECTION (B)(1) THEREOF THAT THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL, OR THE SECRETARY CONCERNED MAY NOT EXERCISE SUCH WAIVER AUTHORITY IF IN HIS OPINION:

"*** THERE EXISTS, IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLAIM, AN INDICATION OF FRAUD, MISREPRESENTATION, FAULT, OR LACK OF GOOD FAITH ON THE PART OF THE MEMBER OR ANY OTHER PERSON HAVING AN INTEREST IN OBTAINING A WAIVER OF THE CLAIM***."