B-262069 August 1, 1995
[…] In the final analysis, the observations we made about the District's options for addressing the AFDC and Medicaid funding issues are applicable here as well.

We trust this responds to your inquiry.

1. Although not discussed in your letter, there is in the Antideficiency Act another limited exception. Section 1342 of title 31, United States Code, permits an officer or employee of the District to accept voluntary services or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law in an emergency involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. An "emergency" under section 1342 "does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property." We are not presently aware of any facts or circumstances that would make this limited exception available to the District. See, 5 Op. O.L.C. 1, 7-11 (1981).

2. All expenditures of public funds must be authorized by law. United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 321 (1976).