Matter of: Southwest Airlines - Free Companion Ticket File: B-254858 Date: November 22, 1995
[…] There remains the issue of those employees who have used the companion tickets for family or friends. Since those employees may have relied on the GSA memorandum, cited above, sanctioning personal use of these tickets when the government could not use the ticket itself, we do not think it would be appropriate to seek recovery from them.

/s/James F. Hinchman
forComptroller General
of the United States

1. Virtually identical language is found in GSA's Federal Travel Regulation, 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-1.103(b). Consistent with the GSA regulations, we note, is the treatment accorded discounts and similar benefits in regulations issued by the Office of Government Ethics, at 5 C.F.R. Sec. 2635.204(c)(3):

"An employee may not accept for personal use any benefit to which the Government is entitled as the result of an expenditure of Government funds."

2. The Federal Travel Regulation provides that frequent flyer mileage credits accumulated while traveling on official business may not be used to upgrade to first-class air accommodations, but may be used to upgrade to premium-class other than first class. 58 Fed.