Obligation of Funds Appropriated for "International Organizations and Programs", B-290659, July 24, 2002
[…] Subsequently, the State Department also cited to the Kemp-Kasten amendment (section 518 of Pub. L. No. 107-115), which has been in every foreign operations appropriation act since 1985. This provision specifically states that no appropriated funds may be obligated or expended for any country or organization which, as determined by the President, supports or participates in the management of a program of coercive abortions and involuntary sterilizations.

Section 1011(1) of the Impoundment Control Act, 2 U.S.C. Sec. 682(1), defines "deferral of budget authority" to include:

"(A) withholding or delaying the obligation or expenditure of budget authority (whether by establishing reserves or otherwise) provided for projects or activities; or

(B) any other type of Executive action or inaction which effectively precludes the obligation or expenditure of budget authority ..."

A delay in obligating funds caused by uncertainty as to whether the conditions for funding a program have been met does not by itself constitute a deferral within the meaning of the Impoundment Control Act.