B-245010.3, B-245010.4, Jan 16, 1992
[…] In calculating its non-qualifying foreign country component cost, Military Optic used the price it had paid for the foreign component, the binocular without laser filter. In calculating its qualifying component cost, Military Optic included the direct and indirect costs it incurred in purchasing the laser filter and assembling the end product in the United States. For example, it included as qualifying component costs such items as engineering, overhead, and profit.

For purposes relevant here, DFARS Sec. 252.225-7001(a)(6)(ii) defines a "domestic end product" as--

"an end product manufactured in the United States if the cost of its qualifying country components and its components which are ... manufactured in the United States exceeds 50 percent of the cost of all its components."

Assembly of the non-qualifying binocular component and the qualifying laser filter component in the United States constitutes manufacture for purposes of the Act and could potentially result in a domestic end product.