Farm Credit Administration--Use of Funds B-248967 March 22, 1993 72 Comp.Gen. 146
[…] BACKGROUND

The Farm Credit Administration is an independent agency of the executive branch of the government. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2241. The FCA collects assessments from farm credit institutions and from the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation and deposits the assessments in the Farm Credit Administration Administrative Expense Account in the Treasury of the United States. 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2250(b)(1). Once deposited, they are available to pay FCA expenses "without regard to the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 . . . or any other law." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2250(b)(1). Moreover, "[t]he funds contained in the Expense Account shall not be construed to be federal government funds or appropriated moneys." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2250(b)(2) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, Congress establishes annual limitations on the use of the funds. For example, the Department of Agriculture Appropriation Act, 1992 includes the following provision:

FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION