Farm Credit Administration--Use of Funds B-248967 March 22, 1993 72 Comp.Gen. 146
[…] Pub. L. No. 102-142, 105 Stat. 911, Oct. 28, 1991.

DISCUSSION

Payment of Costs of Non-Government Personnel Attending FCA Meeting

The Inspector General asks whether the FCA may pay the cost of nongovernment personnel to attend an Administration meeting or conference. Without specific statutory authority, agencies may not use appropriated funds to pay the expenses of nongovernment personnel attending meetings or conferences. 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345 provides, in relevant part:

"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for a meeting. This section does not prohibit--

"(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or employee of the United States Government carrying out an official duty; . . ."

The FCA contends that 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1345 does not apply to it since the statute only prohibits the use of an "appropriation" for such expenses.