Matter of: Scott C. Thompson - Waiver - Nondeduction of Health Insurance Premiums File: B-256828 Date: August 2, 1994
[…] Mr. Thompson disagrees with our Claims Group and seeks reconsideration.

OPINION

The waiver statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5584 (1988), allows us to waive an employee's debt if its collection would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States, and provided there exists no indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee.

The standards implementing the waiver statute at 4 C.F.R. Sec. 91.5(b) state:

"Generally, waiver is precluded when an employee . . . receives a significant unexplained increase in pay or allowances, or otherwise knows, or reasonably should know, that an erroneous payment has occurred, and fails to make inquiries or bring the matter to the attention of the appropriate officials."

Mr. Thompson argues that all the criteria are met in his case, stating that he did not engage in, nor does anyone allege, any fraud, fault or misrepresentation on his part and that he acted at all times in good faith.