Matter of: Herb Richards Construction Company File: B-262177 Date: November 20, 1995
[…] See Howema Bau-GmbH, B-245356; B-245386, Sept. 4, 1991, 91-2 CPD Para. 214; C & L Diversified Enters., Inc. supra.

We conclude that the agency properly found HRCC ineligible for award based on its reasonable determination that the debarred contractor, John Richards, had a substantial interest in the company.

The protest is denied.

Comptroller General of the United States

1. We note that while the Act does not define the term "substantial interest," additional guidance in this area can be derived from a Department of Labor regulation, 29 C.F.R. Sec. 4.188(c)(2), which discusses the term for purposes of implementing the Service Contract Act, 41 U.S.C. Sec. 351 et seq. (where the term is also not defined). That regulation states that "interest is not determined by ownership alone"; rather, "a debarred person will also be deemed to have a 'substantial interest' in a firm if such person has participated in contract negotiations, is a signatory to a contract, or has the authority to establish, control, or manage the contract performance and/or the labor policies of a firm." (Emphasis added.)

GAO Contacts

Office of Public Affairs