Matter of: Chief Warrant Officer Rafael G. Amalbert-Erroneous Retired Pay- Waiver File: B-271426 Date: November 4, 1996
[…] 1. Mr. Amalbert is represented in this matter by Juan Cruz-Cruz, Attorney.

2. This requirement, now found in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 12731(c), was set out in 10 U.S.C. Sec. 1331(c) at the time Mr. Amalbert initially applied for retired pay. It is not entirely clear on what basis Mr. Amalbert continues to believe he is entitled to retired pay, except that he believes it inequitable to deny such pay to a person who has over 29 years of service. As to the service's authority to revoke payment to him on the basis that he did not meet the statutory requirement, we note that 10 U.S.C. Sec. 12738 (formerly Sec. 1406) provides that after a person is granted such retired pay, his eligibility for such pay may not be revoked "on the basis of any error, miscalculation, misinformation, or administrative determination of years of service performed as required by section 12731(a)(2)," which is the requirement to have performed at least 20 years of service. However, Mr.