Matter of: Lewis, Oberly, Sloan & Associates, P.C. File: B-266164 Date: January 11, 1996
[…] The protester argues that the agency erred in determining that Griffin is an eligible Indian economic enterprise. Specifically, the protester argues that Mr. Griffin is not an "Indian," as that term is defined in the RFP, and that because Griffin, as provided in its proposal, will subcontract much of the work required by the contract to Arthur Andersen, L.L.P., Griffin will neither manage the contract nor receive the majority of the profit generated by the contract.

The Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 47, provides that:

"So far as may be practicable Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products . . . of Indian industry may be made in the open market in the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior."