Matter of: Anthem Alliance for Health, Inc.; TRICARE Management Activity--Reconsideration File: B-278189.5 Date: July 13, 1998 * Redacted Decision
[…] We sustained the protests on the bases that: (1) the agency did not accurately disclose the relative importance assigned to the significant technical evaluation factors and subfactors, as required by 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a)(2)(A) (1994); (2) the agency's evaluation of Anthem's experience and performance was contrary to the express provisions of the solicitation; and (3) portions of the agency's cost evaluation lacked a reasonable basis.

Relative Weights of Evaluation Subfactors

Section 2305 of Title 10 of the United States Code requires that solicitations "at a minimum" include "a statement of--(i) all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider . . . ; [and](ii) the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors . . . ." 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a)(2)(A). Where the solicitation is silent as to the relative importance of the subfactors, offerors can only assume that the subfactors are of approximately equal importance.