Matter of: The Intrados Group File: B-280130 Date: June 22, 1998
[…] To date, Intrados has been issued six task orders under Functional Activity D, in the aggregate amount of $18,232,543, pursuant to which Intrados has provided technical services in connection with AID programs in Russia, Romania, Kazakstan, and Moldova.

Intrados argues that the agency's competition for this task order was flawed because the agency did not follow the stated evaluation criteria and scoring scheme and that its technical proposal was misevaluated. Intrados recognizes that 41 U.S.C. Sec. 253j(d) (1994) provides that "[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order, except for a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued." However, Intrados argues that our Office has jurisdiction to consider this protest consistent with our decision in Electro-Voice, Inc., B-278319, B-278319.2, Jan. 15, 1998, 98-1 CPD Para. 23 at 5.